Frequently Asked Questions


Question: How much are the monthly dues?

Answer: The dues and insurance structure has been revised from the calculations used in previous years. Please use the dues rate form found here and look up your unit number according to the fee schedule on the last two pages. If you have any questions, please contact one of your board members and we'll be happy to walk through it with you. Dues are due on the first of each month (with the exception of January which is due on 1/21) and considered late 30 days thereafter. A late fee and legal interest may be assessed. 



Question: Do I have to belong to CPHA if I am a home owner?

Answer: Yes. Every person or entity who is a owner of record of a lot is  a member of the Association. Article 6(1)/CPHA Servitudes. 



Question: What do my monthly dues payment cover?

Answer: Monthly dues payments cover insurance premiums for townhouse buildings (not garden homes) but not their contents; liability for common areas; board of directors officers' policy) lawn care, pool maintenance, and similar services for the betterment of the entire neighborhood. They are NOT used to repair individual units or homes. All homeowners are responsible for the maintenance and repair of their unit. Dues also DO NOT cover individual electric, gas, water, sewer or garbage bills.



Question: What do I do if I want to change, alter, or repair the exterior of my home, fence or yard?

Answer: Any planned alteration must be submitted to the Board of Directors for approval. The home owner must submit a written request with the specifications provided, specifically but not limited to materials to be used, colors, and measurements. The request must also contain a stated reason to the alteration or repair. The request must be submitted no less than 30 days prior to the scheduled start of work. The Board of Directors will respond to the homeowner's request within 30 days of it having been submitted.



Question: When are garbage and recyclables picked up?

Answer: Garbage is picked up on Mondays and Thursdays. Recyclables are picked up on Thursdays only. If you need recycling bins or information about recycling, call 225-389-5194 . Please put out at time stated on lid and  take in after pickup! Construction and other large debris is picked up every Thursday. and must be left on the main Cypress Point Road. If you have questions about Parish services, please call 311.



Question: What are the pool rules?

Answer: In July of 2014, we had an event at the pool that required the Board of Directors to do a hard look at the pool and evaluate ways that we could ensure the safety of all residents and guests using the pool. As a result of that inquiry, we found that there were a lot of former residents and even some non-residents who had obtained pool cards from former residents using our pool.

Please note that pool keys are only available to current owners. If you are a renter, your landlord must sign the form and submit it to the property management company at which point a key will be issued to the owner for transmission to you (the renter) if they so choose.

In the event that your pool key is lost or stolen, please contact the property management company right away. A new card will be issued at the cost of $20 and the old key will be deactivated immediately.

We rely on the residents heavily to let us know if there are any issues in or around the pool area or with unauthorized persons using the pool. In the event you see an issue with the condition of the pool, pool house or unauthorized users, please email the board immediately to resolve the issue. We check our email often and can help mediate the situation if we know about it while it's happening. Also, please note that we do not retain a company to clean the pool area or pool house. It is up to all of us to keep that area neat and clean. We ask that you pickup after yourselves and maintain the cleanliness of the area to the best of your ability. We want the pool to remain a nice recreational activity for all of our owners and residents and we can only do that with your help. While we do retain a maintenance contract for the pool (chemicals, etc.) we do NOT have a cleaning service for the pool area.

Pool Rules 
THERE IS NO LIFEGUARD ON DUTY - SWIM AT YOUR OWN RISK
  1. The pool is for residents, owners, and invited guests only.
  2. Guests must be accompanied by a resident.
  3. Anyone under 18 years of age or younger must be accompanied by an adult at all times.
  4. Your key card is your pass. If you do not have a key, you will be asked to leave.
  5. Pool hours are 7am to 9pm, 7 days per week.
  6. Glass containers will not be permitted in the pool area.
  7. No pets allowed in the pool area.
  8. No diving, running, boisterous or rough play permitted in the pool area.
  9. Proper swim attire is required.
  10. Garbage cans are maintained in the pool area. Please clean the area before leaving.



Question: Where can I find information on the financials/budget of the Homeowner's Association?

Answer: To maintain transparency, we've added a financials page to the documents section. The budget adopted and approved at the annual meeting and monthly accounting registers provided to the board is available to you there.